Apartment/Flat

Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St

3 stars out of 5
tooltip

Pink star ratings are based on amenities, guest ratings, and room size, among other factors.

11/23 Robinson St, Anna Bay, Anna Bay, Port Stephens, Australia, 2316

Highlights

Sparkling clean

Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!

Balcony/terrace

Space & Rooms
Apartment/Flat
3 bedrooms
Kitchen
Bedroom 1
2 single beds
Bedroom 2
1 queen bed
Bedroom 3
1 queen bed
Bathroom and toiletries
Additional bathroom, Hair dryer, Private bathroom
Kitchen
Cook for yourself
Dishwasher, Full kitchen

Facilities

Beach

Free Wi-Fi

Free parking

Kitchen

Smoke-free property

BBQ facilities

Air conditioning in public area

Smoke detector

About us

Get your trip off to a great start with a stay at this property, which offers free Wi-Fi in all rooms. Conveniently situated in the Anna Bay part of Port Stephens, this property puts you close to attractions and interesting dining options. This 3-star property is packed with in-house facilities to improve the quality and joy of your stay.
Your dates are popular among travelersUsers are booking a place in Port Stephens every 58 minutes on Agoda.com
Cleanliness 10.0
Location 10.0
Facilities 8.8
Room comfort and quality 8.8

Based on 2 verified reviews

Cleanliness

10.0

Location

10.0

Facilities

8.8

Room comfort and qua...

8.8

Service

7.5

Value for money

7.5

Check-in:

15:00

Check-out:

until 12:30
See map

10Exceptional

Location rating score

Exceptional location
Parking
FREE
Closest landmarks
Robinson Reserve
240 m
Birubi Beach Caravan Village
270 m
Worimi Conservation Lands Lookout
440 m
Anna Bay Pharmacy
710 m
Fishermans Bay
1.2 km

Good to know

Value for money7.5
Location rating10.0
Nearest airportNewcastle Airport (NTL)
Distance to airport22.5 km

Rooms available at Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St

Excellent
Room comfort & quality

8.8

Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St
...
  • 2 single beds & 1 queen bed...
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 single beds & 1 queen bed...
Enter dates to see prices
Three-Bedroom House
...
  • 1 queen bed & 3 single beds...
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 queen bed & 3 single beds...
Enter dates to see prices
More about Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St

More about Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St

Discover Comfort and Convenience at Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St, Port Stephens

Nestled in the picturesque landscape of Port Stephens, Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St offers a delightful retreat for travelers seeking both relaxation and adventure. This charming 3-star hotel boasts a remarkable 999 rooms, each designed to provide a comfortable and inviting atmosphere for guests. Whether you are here for a romantic getaway, a family vacation, or a solo escape, Sandcastles is the perfect base for exploring the stunning natural beauty and vibrant local culture of the area. Guests can enjoy a seamless experience with convenient check-in starting from 3:00 PM and check-out available until 12:30 PM, allowing for a leisurely morning before departure. Please note that the hotel has a child policy in place, as children are not permitted to stay free of charge, and additional fees may apply. This ensures a tranquil environment for all guests, making it an ideal choice for those looking to unwind in a serene setting. With its prime location and extensive amenities, Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St promises an unforgettable stay in the heart of Port Stephens.









Seamless Connectivity at Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St

At Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St in the picturesque Port Stephens, guests can enjoy the convenience of complimentary Wi-Fi access in all rooms. This essential facility ensures that you stay connected to family, friends, and work while you unwind in this coastal paradise. Whether you are sharing your holiday moments on social media, catching up on emails, or planning your next adventure, the free Wi-Fi allows you to do so effortlessly from the comfort of your own room. The user-friendly connectivity extends to all areas of the hotel, making it easy for guests to browse local attractions, check restaurant reviews, or even stream their favorite shows during downtime. With high-speed internet at your fingertips, Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St makes it simple to balance relaxation and productivity, ensuring that your stay is as comfortable and convenient as possible.





Relax in Comfort at Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St

At Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St, every room is designed to provide a perfect blend of comfort and convenience, ensuring that your stay in Port Stephens is nothing short of exceptional. Each accommodation features a modern television, allowing you to unwind and catch up on your favorite shows after a day of exploring the stunning local beaches and attractions. Whether it's a movie night or just a quick news update, you’ll find the entertainment options readily available at your fingertips. Step outside onto your private balcony or terrace, where you can soak in the fresh coastal air and enjoy breathtaking views of the surrounding landscape. This outdoor space is perfect for sipping your morning coffee or enjoying a glass of wine as the sun sets over the horizon. Additionally, the rooms come equipped with a hair dryer, ensuring that you can look your best for any occasion, whether it's a casual outing or a special dinner. At Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St, every detail is taken care of, allowing you to relax and make the most of your getaway.





Relax in Comfort at Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St

At Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St, guests can choose from thoughtfully designed accommodations that promise a restful retreat in Port Stephens. The inviting rooms feature a combination of two single beds and a queen bed, perfect for families or groups seeking a cozy and spacious environment. Each room is a sanctuary of tranquility, allowing you to unwind after a day of exploring the stunning coastal landscapes and vibrant local attractions. Whether you’re traveling with friends or enjoying a family getaway, the versatile bedding arrangements ensure that everyone has their own comfortable space. Booking your stay at Sandcastles through Agoda not only guarantees you access to the best prices available but also offers a hassle-free experience from start to finish. With a user-friendly interface and a seamless booking process, securing your dream accommodation has never been easier. Embrace the beauty of Port Stephens and make your reservation today, knowing you’re getting the best deal on a memorable stay.

Discovering Anna Bay: A Coastal Gem in Port Stephens

Nestled within the stunning Port Stephens region of New South Wales, Anna Bay is a captivating coastal locale that enchants visitors with its pristine beaches and vibrant natural landscapes. Known for its golden sands and crystal-clear waters, the beach at Anna Bay is a paradise for sun-seekers and water enthusiasts alike. Whether you're looking to relax on the shore, take a refreshing swim, or engage in thrilling water sports like surfing and paddleboarding, Anna Bay offers an idyllic setting for all your beachside adventures. The gentle surf and scenic views make it an ideal spot for families, couples, and solo travelers to unwind and enjoy the beauty of the Australian coastline. Beyond its beautiful beaches, Anna Bay is also renowned for the breathtaking Stockton Sand Dunes, the largest moving sand dunes in the Southern Hemisphere. Visitors can embark on exhilarating sandboarding excursions or explore the area on a quad bike tour, immersing themselves in the stunning desert-like landscapes that contrast beautifully with the azure ocean. Nature lovers will appreciate the nearby Tomaree National Park, where hiking trails lead to panoramic views from the summit of Tomaree Head. Whether it’s the thrill of adventure or the tranquility of nature you seek, Anna Bay in Port Stephens is a delightful destination that promises unforgettable experiences.

Traveling from the Nearest Airports to Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St, Anna Bay

To reach Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St in the beautiful coastal town of Anna Bay, Port Stephens, the closest airport is Newcastle Airport (NTL), located approximately 30 kilometers away. Upon arrival at Newcastle Airport, travelers can easily access various transportation options. The most convenient choice is to rent a car from one of the onsite rental agencies, allowing you to enjoy the scenic drive along Nelson Bay Road, which takes about 30 minutes. Alternatively, you can opt for a taxi or rideshare service, which provides a hassle-free and direct route to your destination, ensuring you arrive at Sandcastles in comfort and style. For those arriving at Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD), the journey to Sandcastles requires a bit more travel. From Sydney Airport, you can take a domestic flight to Newcastle Airport, which is the quickest option, or embark on a scenic drive of roughly two and a half hours. If you choose to drive, take the M1 Pacific Motorway for a picturesque route through lush landscapes and charming towns. Upon reaching Anna Bay, the stunning views of the coastline will welcome you as you approach Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St, where a relaxing seaside getaway awaits.

Discover the Natural Wonders and Local Charm Near Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St

Nestled in the heart of Port Stephens, Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St offers easy access to a variety of breathtaking landmarks and attractions that showcase the region's natural beauty and community spirit. Just a short stroll away, Robinson Reserve is a serene escape, perfect for leisurely walks, picnics, or simply soaking in the tranquil surroundings. This lush green space is an ideal spot for families and nature lovers alike, offering a peaceful retreat amidst the vibrant local flora. For those seeking adventure, the stunning Birubi Beach is nearby, where golden sands meet the sparkling waters of the Pacific Ocean. This popular destination is perfect for swimming, sunbathing, or engaging in thrilling water sports. Additionally, the Anna Bay Park invites visitors to explore its playgrounds and picnic areas, making it an excellent choice for families. Don't miss the chance to visit the IGA X-press Anna Bay for local treats and essentials, ensuring you have everything you need for your stay. With the nearby Bays Holiday Park and Birubi Beach Caravan Village, you'll find ample opportunities for outdoor activities and relaxation. Whether you're looking to unwind in nature or explore the charming local community, the area surrounding Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St promises an unforgettable experience.























Show less
Host

Amenities and facilities

Excellent8.8

Facilities

Languages spoken
  • English
Internet access
  • Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!
  • Internet
  • Internet services
  • Wi-Fi in public areas
Dining, drinking, and snacking
  • BBQ facilities
  • Kitchen
Services and conveniences
  • Air conditioning in public area
  • Smoke-free property
  • Smoking area unavailable
Access
  • Pets allowed unavailable
  • Smoke alarms
Getting around
  • Car park [free of charge]
Available in all rooms
  • Additional bathroom
  • Balcony/terrace
  • Clothes dryer
  • Dishwasher
  • Fan
  • Free bottled water unavailable
  • Full kitchen
  • Hair dryer
  • Heating
  • Internet access – wireless
  • Private bathroom
  • TV
  • Washing machine

Location

11/23 Robinson St, Anna Bay, Anna Bay, Port Stephens, Australia, 2316

Exceptional10.0

Location

Airports
  • Newcastle Airport (NTL)
    22.5 km
Distances shown are straight-line distances on the map. Actual travel distances may vary.

Property policies

Children and extra beds

Extra beds are dependent on the room you choose. Please check the individual room capacity for more details.

All children are welcome.

Infant 0-3 year(s)
Stay for free if using existing bedding.
Baby cot/crib may be requested directly from the property. Subject to availability.
Children 4-16 year(s)
Stay for free if using existing bedding.
If you need an extra bed, it will incur an additional charge.
Guests 17 years and older are considered as adults
Must use an extra bed which will incur an additional charge.
Others
  • When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

House rules

For house rules kindly contact the host

Some helpful facts

Check-in/Check-out
  • Check-in from: 15:00
  • Check-out until: 12:30
The property
  • Number of rooms : 999
  • License Id / Local Tax ID/ Entity Name: PID-STRA-57879

Legal information

The New South Wales Government has issued a mandatory code of conduct applying to short-term rental accommodations (“STRAs”). The code of conduct includes the rights and obligations of those hosting STRAs and those permitted to use STRAs as guests, in addition to a complaints process.

Reviews of Sandcastles 11-23 Robinson St from real guests

tooltip

All ratings and comments on Agoda are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.

Verified reviews provided by

Booking.com logo
8.6

Excellent

From 2 reviews

  • Cleanliness score 10 out of 10 and is a high score in Port Stephens
    Cleanliness10.0
  • Location score 10 out of 10 and is a high score in Port Stephens
    Location10.0
  • Facilities score 8.8 out of 10 and is a high score in Port Stephens
    Facilities8.8
  • Room comfort and quality score 8.8 out of 10 and is a high score in Port Stephens
    Room comfort and quality8.8
  • Service score 7.5 out of 10 and is a high score in Port Stephens
    Service7.5
  • Value for money score 7.5 out of 10 and is a high score in Port Stephens
    Value for money7.5
High score for Port Stephens

Rating

9+ Exceptional (0)
8-9 Excellent (0)
7-8 Very Good (0)
6-7 Good (1)
<6 Below Expectation (0)
Guest Type
Showing 1 review
  1. 7.0
    Very good
    chander
    Family with young children

    “Overall it was nice.”

    Things I like
    House was clean and well organised.
    Things I don’t like
    We found ants and cockroaches in the kitchen and garage door wasn’t opening with the remote.
    Reviewed April 27, 2025

This is a popular property. Don't miss out!